Privacy notice

The Government Communication Service (GCS) is the professional body for people working in communication roles across government. Our aim is to deliver world-class communications that support Ministers’ priorities, improve people’s lives and enable the effective operation of our public service. We serve both politicians and the public.

Privacy Notice for Government Communications Service People Finder and Membership Website.

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your data

Purpose

The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are:

  • to register you as a member of the Government Communication Service
    to register you on the GCS People Finder
  • to send you news and updates by email.
  • to allow you to book onto events
  • to provide public information on the website including contact details, organisational charts, and images.

The data

We will process the following personal data:

For individuals registering, joining People Finder or for publication of information on the website: name, email, telephone, mobile, role, job title, Civil Service grade, comms disciplines, government department, region, Twitter handle (optional) and LinkedIn profile (optional), and images

For individuals booking events or requesting newsletters: name, email, organisation.

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

In relation to images (where used to illustrate articles or guidance):

  • Because you consent to us doing so

In relation to all other data:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, which in this case is your employment contract as a public sector communications official.

Recipients

Data which you place on GCS People Finder or on the GCS website will be publicly available.

Data may also be shared with our IT suppliers who provide mailing list management and events booking services, when you sign up for newsletters or book to attend events.

Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for as long as you are a government communications professional. Records will be updated every two years.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

In relation to images:

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

International transfers

If you sign up for newsletters or events, your data will be shared with our IT suppliers and it may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Union. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the suppliers’ membership of the Privacy Shield scheme.

Contact details

The data controller for your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details for the data controller are: Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or 0207 276 1234, or gcs@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are: Stephen Jones, Data Protection Officer, Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or dpo@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or 0303 123 1113, or casework@ico.org.uk. Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

Date last modified: 13 Nov 2018

This website uses cookies. By using this website or closing this message, you are agreeing to our cookies notice